Economic analysis of the tourism industry considering the modern diversity of foreign visitors to Japan and Japanese consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Tomoru  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (30725255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 耕士  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20547442)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords観光 / 交通 / 訪日外国人 / 高速鉄道 / 地域経済 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 観光産業 / 人口移動 / 経済効果 / 地方経済の衰退 / 新幹線 / 消費者行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the tourism behavior and economic effects of foreigners visiting Japan and Japanese tourists. As the number of foreign visitors to Japan increases, the Japanese economy will be revitalized. Looking at each region, it was shown that the economic effect differs depending on the number of foreign visitors to Japan in each region. Rural regional economies can decline. In addition, the geographical economic structure will change with the development of transportation. Along with this, the degree of revitalization of the tourism industry and the population distribution also differ from region to region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始時、日本の観光産業が活発化していたが、研究が不足していた。本研究は、データ解析(Hiramatsu and Yoneda, 2018; 平松・米田、2018)やシミュレーション分析により(Hiramatsu, 2018a; Hiramatsu, 2018b)、高速鉄道の整備により、人口や観光産業や他の経済活動の立地が変化することについて研究した。また、訪日外国人の増加が地域経済に与える影響を分析し、地域により受け取る影響が異なることを示した(平松、2018)。データ解析やシミュレーション分析において、注目される分析手法を用いたことも本研究の意義である。