Sociology of tourism on marine tourism in Miyakojima, Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA KOJI  沖縄大学, 法経学部, 教授 (10369209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマリンツーリズム / ビーチリゾート / 観光開発 / 環境保全 / 宮古島 / フィールドワーク / 沖縄研究 / 地域研究 / 国際観光 / クルーズ船 / 地域社会 / ローカル・ルール / 観光社会学 / 社会調査 / 観光利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a sociological study of tourism related to marine tourism, which is a major tourism action menu in Okinawa, which has been booming in recent years. The purpose of this research is to investigate and analyze the present situation and problems of marine tourism in Miyakojima, Okinawa, historically and by item, sociologically. Tourism development in Miyakojima has progressed in recent years, and the "blue sea and white sandy beach" has been made into a tourism resource, achieving economic development through tourism. Analyze and consider by interview survey and participant observation of people related to marine tourism in Miyakojima, tourists, local residents, public officials, clarify the development and limits of beach resorts, problems and issues facing marine tourism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「青い海と白い砂浜」を観光資源化として、海外からも集客できるようなビーチリゾートを目指すために、下地島空港の再利用やクルーズ船専用のバースの建設など宮古島市が施策を講じてきた。マリンツーリズムは主に海水浴が多い。また、宮古島ではマリンメニュー以外の観光メニューの開発も難しいとわかった。さらに、増え続ける観光客に対しては、三つの問題点が見つかった。それらは「急速な国際観光化によって、地域社会はどのように変容するか?」「宮古島の国際観光化をどのように進めていくか?」、「宮古島が世界有数のビーチリゾートとして発展していくために、必要な開発と環境保護とは何か?」という問題である。