Project/Area Number |
17K02153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 現象学 / 日本哲学 / 媒介 / 数学 / 量子論 / 田辺元 / フッサール / 意識 / 圏論 / 現実 / 神経科学 / 西田幾多郎 / 自然 / 明証 / 科学的現実観 / 近代日本哲学 / 哲学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, I examined Husserl's phenomenological theory of 'evidence,' which can be understood as a phenomenological concept of "the touch of reality." This allowed me to uncover the close relationship between the natural attitude of experiencing reality and its "transcendental awareness." Second, I published several articles on the idea of developing phenomenology on the basis of Hajime Tanabe's concept of "mediation." Third, through joint research with neuroscientists, mathematicians, and cognitive scientists, I conducted interdisciplinary research on consciousness and presented in a book and in other publications a new view of reality that is consistent with quantum physics and incorporates ideas from "category theory" in mathematics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現象学は近年主観主義的な哲学として批判されることが多いが、その射程は本来、客観的・物理的なものまでを含めた一切の現象に及ぶ。その哲学的射程をよりクリアにするために、本研究では田辺元の「媒介」の概念を補助線に用い、現象学が本来もつ「現実論」としての意義を明らかにした。これにより、諸科学との様々な交流が可能になる。その可能性を実際に示すために、本研究では、数学者・神経科学者・認知科学者などと共同研究を行い、共著論文・共著書を出版することにより、新しい現実観を提示することができた。