Logic and mathematics in East Asian philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Kobe City University of Foreign Studies (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Asakura Tomomi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30572226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東アジア哲学 / 論理 / 数理 / 形而上学 / 比較哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project Logic and mathematics in East Asian philosophy has explored several aspects of the theoretical roles that mathematical and logical investigation played in the Kyoto School and New Confucianism. This research project has clarified the following two points. First, these two schools, represented by Nishida Kitaro and Mou Zongsan, essentially rely on logical speculation instead of religious intuition. Second, they have intention to further develop the scheme of modern Western philosophy in terms of mathematical and logical speculation by means of exploiting Mahayana Buddhism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、第一に、数理・論理的な観点からの東アジア哲学の意義を明らかにした点に、第二に、大陸哲学と分析哲学との分断のもとでの従来の東アジア哲学研究に再考を促す点に、学術的意義のみならず社会的意義をももつ。東アジア哲学は従来、宗教的直観との関係で理解されることが多く、この点に疑問をもつものは東アジア哲学を疎遠に感じる傾向があったが、これは数理的・論理的な普遍性に定位するという東アジア哲学の性格を見誤ったものであり、本研究はこの点で従来の理解を修正することに貢献した。