Project/Area Number |
17K02156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 哲学的人間学 / 現象学 / シェーラー / カッシーラー / メルロ=ポンティ / マクダウェル / トマセロ / 間主観性 / 看護論 / ベナー / ルーベル / ドレイファス / テイラー / アリストテレス / 哲学 / 倫理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I tried to re-evaluate modern significance, in the era of philosophical naturalism as taken as ‘physicalism’, of the phenomenological anthropology that had been deployed by Max Scheler, Ernst Cassirer, Maurice Merleau-Ponty and other several German and French philosophers mainly in the first half of the 20th century. I compared the naturalistic view of philosophical anthropology with the contemporary ‘Aristotelian naturalism’ of John McDowell and made clear their similarities and differences, especially in the perspective of philosophy of knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本においては、フッサールやハイデガーをマクダウェルの認識論や徳倫理学の観点から再解釈した先駆的な試みとして、たとえば門脇俊介『理由の空間の現象学』(2002年)、『破壊と構築』(2010年)などがあげられる。本研究は、このような試みを、フッサールやハイデガーに影響を受けて自らの思想を形成した「哲学的人間学」の哲学者たちについて遂行したものである。そのことによって、現象学をはじめとする「大陸系」の哲学と「英米系」の哲学との間での共通の議論の土壌を作っていこうという昨今の哲学研究の動向に寄与するものである。