Ontological Approach to the Love of the World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Ichiro  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00230061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords世界への愛 / ハイデガー / アーレント / 存在論 / 技術論 / 世代問題 / 哲学の可能性 / 技術とは何だろうか / 現代の危機 / 哲学 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project "Ontological Approach to the Love of the World" Prof. Ichiro Mori has studied the primordial fact of living-in-the-world-with-people-alongside-things from the perspectives of M. Heidegger and H. Arendt and thus gained the everyday lessons how to love our world. He has published four books for these three years: Rekindling Problems of Generation (2017), The Crises of the Modern World and the Possibility of Philosophy (2018), Heidegger and the Possibility of Philosophy (2018), Philosophy of Technology in the Nuclear Age (2020). He has edited and published Japanese translation of Heidegger's Three Lectures on Technology (2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイデガーとアーレントとともにみずから哲学する森一郎の「世界への愛」研究プロジェクトは、この三年間、強力に推進され、二冊の書き下ろし単著『現代の危機と哲学』(2018)と『核時代のテクノロジー論』(2020)の公刊によって多大な成果を達成した。『現代の危機と哲学』は、2022年度まで継続中の放送大学講義の印刷教材であり、多くの市民に繙かれている。『核時代のテクノロジー論』は、森の単独編訳書であるハイデガー『技術とは何だろうか』の新訳文庫とともに、一般読者に歓迎されている。