Bergson's Modal Metaphysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Tatsuya  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50596161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベルクソン / 様相 / 潜在性 / 可能性 / 概念化不可能性原理 / 自由 / 物質論 / イマージュ / 必然性 / 定義 / フランス哲学 / 様相概念 / メタ哲学 / 『物質と記憶』 / 『道徳と宗教の二源泉』 / 創造 / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of modality as employed by Bergson is analyzed from various perspectives, yielding three significant findings. Firstly, it has been demonstrated that the notion of virtuality holds minimal significance within Bergson's philosophy, contrasting sharply with the importance attributed to it in Deleuze's interpretation of Bergson. Secondly, Bergson's critique of possibility was reconstructed, revealing its underlying assumptions and implicit premises. Thirdly, Bergson's justification for the concept of image was examined, showing that he relies on the traditional principle that if it is inconceivable that P, it is impossible that P, a principle which has its roots in early modern philosophy. It should be noted that these findings have been published in English in a handbook and a peer-reviewed journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
必然性、可能性、潜在性といった様相概念は、哲学史上さまざまなものが提案されてきた。ベルクソンにおける様相概念はそのなかでも伝統を引き継ぎつつ特異なものであり、その検討はベルクソンの哲学のみならず近世哲学史の再検討に繋がる重要性をもつ。また、そうした様相概念は、哲学の中で流通するだけでなく、私たちの普段の考えにも影響を及ぼす。とりわけベルクソンの潜在性概念や可能性概念は、ドゥルーズの解釈を通じて、私たちが創造性というものを考える上で影響力をもっている。そうした背景の下、あらためてベルクソンの原典に立ち戻って様相概念を検討することは、創造性をめぐる私たちの考えの吟味という意味でも大きな意味をもつ。