Philosophical Inquiry into the Semantics of Picturial Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kiyozuka Kunihiko  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40292396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords画像 / 表象 / 絵 / 分析美学 / 哲学 / 描写 / 美学 / 記号論 / 分析哲学 / 内容 / 意味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the basic question of what a pictorial image is. It relies on considerations on the theories of depiction in Anglo-American analytic philosophy. In particular, the starting point for my study is R.Wollheim’s thesis of "two-foldness" which he attributed to the experience of seeing pictures in general.
"Two-foldness" refers to the fact that the experience of seeing a picture is not only the experience of seeing the plane surface, but also the experience of seeing (the image of) an object which is not there. It can be said that the theory of depiction in contemporary Anglo-American aesthetics consists of various proposals about the exact nature of this "two-foldness". Among them, I basically agree to K.L.Walton's make-believe theory. But I also admit that make-believe theory is not the whole story about the nature of pictures. The large part of the present study consists of the considerations concerning what kind of complement is needed for make-believe theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代は画像表象の社会的流通が量的にも質的にも他の時代を圧倒して増大したことを重要な特色の一つとしている。本研究は、そのことの意味を掘り下げるための拠り所として、画像表象の本質特性の解明を目指すものであり、画像表象と関わる諸学問分野が準拠すべき基礎研究の位置を占める。