Comparative Study on the Concept of Law in the Three Abrahamic Religions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihisa  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50375599)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトマス・アクィナス / マイモニデス / イブン・ルシュド / 中世哲学 / 一神教 / 自然法 / 啓示 / 比較哲学 / キリスト教 / アヴェロエス / 哲学 / スコラ哲学 / イスラーム哲学 / ユダヤ哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The originality of this study is found in the fact that western medieval philosophy, Islamic philosophy and Jewish philosophy are investigated in their mutual relationship. Both the similarity and difference between the thought of the Christian World, Islamic World and Jewish World are made clear by the comparative study of the concept of law in Thomas Aquinas, Ibn Rushd and Moses Maimonides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国においては、キリスト教に関しては、幼稚園から大学まで多くの教育機関が存在し、書物も多数刊行されるなど、ある程度馴染みがあるが、キリスト教と比較されることの多いイスラム教とユダヤ教に関しては、専門の研究者はいるものの、一般的にはさほど馴染みのないものに留まっている。このような状況のなかで、キリスト教とイスラム教とユダヤ教を同じ土俵に乗せて研究を進め、論文を公開することによって、国際社会で日々起こり続けている様々な出来事の背後にある三つの一神教の共通性と相違の双方を理解し、現代世界をより的確な仕方で理解するための一つの視座を提供することができた。