Criating the framework allowing us to refrain from blaming for addictive actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Taku  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (70723386)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords依存症 / 非難 / 道徳的責任 / スキャンロン / 関係 / 責任 / 非難の哲学・倫理学 / 依存症神経科学倫理 / 責任能力 / 非難の関係性説 / 道徳的非難 / 責任論 / 関係性 / 非難の倫理学 / 責任帰属 / 自由意志
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research objective is to construct a frame of evaluating the addictive behaviors of severe addicts, which could contribute to health workers to rethink over their agency. Relying on T. M. Scanlon's theory of blame, I have shown that we need a particular relation with individual addicts to blame them, that considering the norms of the relationship reveals whether and how to blame them, and that anyone can not blame addicts without such a relation.
This frame of evaluation is published in the book "Philosophy of Psychiatry & Psychology."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の責任論では評価することが難しかった依存症者の道徳的責任を、非難という枠組みに落とし込むことでその評価の可能性を開拓した。とりわけ、依存症者をその行為全般に関する無能力者にせず、部分的な責任免除と責任帰属が可能な思考枠組みを提示したことは、依存症の倫理学だけでなく、現代の責任論にとっても大きな貢献である。
その行動を評価する依存症者との個別的関係の内容、すなわちわれわれは依存症者に対して何を期待し、どのような態度や行動を意図するかを考え直すことで、依存症者の依存行動に対する対処の仕方がわかる点を示したことは、依存症者の身近にいる家族や医療従事者が依存症者の行動を再評価するのに有益である。