Virtue Ethics in 13th Century Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUTO Taki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50571733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords注解 / アリストテレス / 倫理学 / 徳論 / ニコマコス倫理学 / 十三世紀 / 学芸学部 / 徳 / 倫理学註解 / 写本 / 校訂版 / オックスフォード大学 / ディンスデールのヨハネス / トマス・アクィナス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I edited John of Dinsdale's commentary on Books Two, Five and Ten of the Nicomachean Ethics written in the Faculty of Arts at the University of Oxford in the late 13th century. I also surveyed philosophical and historical features of this commentary concerning these three Books. I published editions of Book Five and Ten (in Latin) with introductions (in English) in journals that are accessible online.
I also analyzed Thomas Aquinas's definition and classification of virtues, which have much influence on John of Dinsdale. I wrote an article on Aquinas's classification of virtues in Japanese and published it in a journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
校訂作業がなされていなかった貴重な文献(ディンスデールのヨハネスの『倫理学注解』)を校訂版にすることで、またその文献について研究論文を出版することで、研究がすすんでいなかった十三世紀後半のイングランドにおける倫理学の展開の解明に貢献した。また、同時代に大陸で書かれた倫理学注解書(トマス・アクィナス、アルベルトゥス・マグヌス、パリ大学学芸学部教師による)との比較研究をすすめて、中世ヨーロッパにおける思想上の交流の一端を明らかにした。結果として、ヨハネスの『倫理学注解』が、急進的なアリストテレス主義者の台頭と弾圧が生じた、1277年前後のパリの思想状況を解明する手がかりにもなりうることを示した。