Reconstruction of philosophy as radical criticism: a research on the distruction and innovation of common knowledge from the perspective of comparative history of thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
morikawa terukazu  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40340286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 太郎  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20367725)
佐藤 啓介  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30508528)
佐藤 実  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 教授 (70447671)
宮野 真生子  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40580163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords哲学 / 比較思想史 / 批判 / 社会批判 / 世間知 / 比較思想 / 寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at reexamining the essence and actuality of philosophy as radical criticism of common sense and conventional knowledge through comparative researches on the Western, Chinese and Japanese history of ideas. The fruits of the project were published through presentations at various academic conferences, journal articles and books, such as MIYANO Makiko, Contingency and Encounter: Logic of Existence and Ethics of Chance Encounter in Shuzo Kuki (Horinouchi-shuppan, 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、根源的批判としての哲学のあり方を比較思想史的に考察することをつうじて、哲学が(1)人々が信奉する世間知をラディカルに解体するとともに、(2)批判的思考を喚起することで人々自身が倫理・政治・宗教などをめぐる既存の通念をみずから問い直すことをうながし、(3)相互批判を実践する新たな対話の空間を開く営みであることを、明らかにした。この洞察は、哲学を、大学という制度に支えられた単なる専門知にとどめず、日々の生活にねざした批判的対話という、真の意味で公共的なアクチュアリティをもつ根源的批判知の実践として捉え直すうえで、貴重な貢献をなすものと考えられる。