Theoretical study to connect Kant's theory of peace to modern theories and make new proposals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Funaba Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20379217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカントの平和論 / 世界共和国 / 諸国家連合 / 民主的な法治国家 / カント / ハーバーマス / 世界平和 / 地域共同体 / EU論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kant's theory of peace, which envisions the realization of world peace,was considered, in order to find the third option, which is neither a "national coalition," an "international state," nor a "world republic". Discussing with Juergen Habermas, Matthias Lutz-Bachmann and Andreas Niederberger, I found this third option. It is a legal system that establishes the only constitutional system in the world without establishing the only government in the world like the World Government, and is a public entity that can be orthodoxized by Kantian republicanism. It was also showed that the third option is effective in actual situations, based on specific considerations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カントは永遠平和を主張する理想主義者として広く知られているものの、しかし実際には、理性に従えば選択されるはずの「国際国家」ないしは「世界共和国」ではなく、「諸国家連合」という現実主義的な路線で平和を考えている。この見解が一定程度意味をもってきたことは否めないが、しかしカントのこうした議論にもとづいて創設された国際連合のさまざまな不備や欠陥が目の当たりにされる現代においては、「諸国家連合」でも「国際国家」ないしは「世界共和国」でもない第三の選択肢を考える必要がある。このようなコンテクストにおいて、カント的共和主義にもとづいたひとつの憲法体制という選択肢を提示したことには大きな意義がある。