Leibniz's Ontology: biology, time and economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2022)
Kobe University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 客員研究員 (70222304)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords哲学 / ライプニッツ / 存在論 / 生物 / 時間 / 経済 / ライプニッツライプニッツ / 時間論 / 17世紀の哲学 / 生物哲学 / 経済思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the research hitherto, besides the book publication for the public, such as Ontology of Dream and Rainbow, living body, time and reality, several papers about the topics of biology, time and the economy in Leibniz have been printed in the national- and international journals for philosophy during this period. And the almost the same number of the presentations about these topics have been done in the international conferences as well as in those in Japan. In addition, a Japanese translation of original Latin about medical text written by Leibniz was published for the first time. These activities surely contribute to Leibniz study both in explicating the historical contexts and in interpreting the actuality of Leibniz’s philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いまだに一般には数学者ないし「予定調和の形而上学者」としてしか認知されていない、ライプニッツの生物哲学、時間論、経済思想に着目した存在論の問題について、研究成果を活かし、組み込み『夢と虹の存在論――身体・時間・現実を生きる』のような一般書を出版したほか、学術誌での専門的な論文だけでなく、日本近代の南方熊楠によるライプニッツの自然神学の受容の一断面を著名な商業誌で発表し、広く示すこともできた。ライプニッツのモナドロジーの歴史的解明と現代的解釈を通じて、我が国のライプニッツ哲学の認知を高めた。