Ethics in terms of reproduction: based on gender, body and Other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Mao  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00401159)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生殖 / 身体 / ジェンダー / 喪失 / 他者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the one hand, the research dealt with specific topics such as contraception, pregnancy, infertility, abortion, childbirth, child-rearing, and being a parent, which involve significant gender and individual differences. On the other hand, it also examined the human being as reproductive, taking into consideration the process of being born, growing, passing on to the next generation, aging, and dying, which applies universally to everyone.
"Reproduction”, which has not been extensively addressed in philosophy, was examined in this research in close relation to the “body” and “gender,” while also considering concrete examples. Among other things, the significance lies in the fact that it deconstructed the conventional view of "motherhood" and reconsidered "parenthood" to include not only biological mothers but also men who do not give birth and adoptive parents without blood ties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「生殖」という一貫した大きなテーマのもと、様々な主題を哲学倫理学的に考察し、その成果を多くの論文や口頭発表、そして単著として発表することができた。それが取り上げられることで、学術的な議論を喚起することができた。
また、著作として出版したことで、一般の人々にも広く研究成果を伝え、読者の少なくとも一部に、自らや身近な人々の生を生殖から顧みる一つの視点を提供することができたのではと考える、。そして、「赤ちゃんポスト」や、養子縁組、児童養護、父親や養親の葛藤、「母性」という見方など、社会的に重要な問題も多数取り上げて考察することで、社会的関心を高め、改めてこれらの問題を考えるきっかけを提供できた。