A Study on Greek Manuscripts of the supposedly Aristotelian Magna Moralia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Niijima Tatsumi  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50172606)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアリストテレス / 『大道徳学』 / ギリシア語写本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I studied on the Greek manuscripts of the supposedly Aristotelian "Magna Moralia". I examined the Greek text of Teubner edition edited by Franz Susemihl, which has commonly been thought to be the most authentic text of "Magna Moralia". Through this examination, I showed several defects of his text, from many misprints, misinformation of Greek readings to misjudgemants of the selected readings.
I also examined more than 40 Greek manuscripts, by considering main groups of them and their interrelations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年アリストテレス倫理学の復権が著しい。近代の道徳哲学を主導してきた二つの潮流である功利主義と義務倫理学に代わる第三の見方として、「徳倫理学」(virtue ethics)への関心が最近高まっている。この新たな見方の探求に際して、一つの古典的表現としてアリストテレス倫理学が再評価されて来ている。
(短編で偽作とされる『徳と悪徳について』を除く)アリストテレスの三つの倫理学的著作の内、最も研究が遅れているのが、『大道徳学』である。その大きな原因の一つは、ギリシア語テキストの批判校訂版の不在である。本研究は、この不備を補うために必要な同著作のギリシア語写本を研究したものである。