Emotions in Kant's Philosophy; From the Viewpoint of Critique of Judgement
Project/Area Number |
17K02177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 情動 / カント哲学 / 『判断力批判』 / 個物経験 / 判断力 / 個体 / 『人倫の形而上学』 / 友情 / 愛情 / 尊敬 / 気分 / 個物 / 情動の自然性 / 情動の歴史性 / 概念 / 憂鬱 / 感情(情動) / 現実的具体的経験 / 合目的性原理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kant's >>Critique of Judgement<< explores our cognition about particular, individual natural things -- its formations and structures. And these formations and structures are strongly linked to emotions (or the faculty of feeling). >>Critique of Judgement<< elucidates the emotional experiences of the base or prerequisite of our cognition of knowdge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カント哲学について情動(感情)を語ることは、一見したところ奇異に感じられるかもしれない。しかし、『判断力批判』のテクストを直接つぶさに読むならば、そして情動という人間的能力を現代の研究動向をも参照して捉え直すならば、カント哲学の情動性は明らかであり、人間の経験的現実において情動がもつ重要性も明らかになってくる。こうした解明を通じて、より十分な人間理解への道筋も拓かれるであろう。