Establishing a methodology for a phenomenological approach to applied ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Takashi Yoshikawa  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (20453219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords現象学 / 倫理学 / 応用倫理学 / 環境 / 企業 / 水俣 / ポルノグラフィ / 芸術 / フッサール / 観念論 / 改造 / 完成主義 / マードック / カヴェル / 生き方 / 行為 / 経験 / アクラシア / 美学 / 映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the characteristics of phenomenological ethics and shows how to approach the problems of applied ethics phenomenologically. Phenomenological ethics looks at personal experiences and considers various moral issues from them. Rather than examining cases to support a claim in some controversy, this method considers people as exemplars and attempts to question the validity of judgments. People's experiences are depicted in works of art in literature and film, and we can use these as cues for our thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現象学的倫理学は、人の経験に目を向けることで、通常の社会の中で抑圧されているマイノリティの声を届けることができる。従来の応用倫理学は、中立的な観点から一定の基準を示すことで、政策提言に寄与することができた。これに対して、現象学的アプローチは、まだ論じられていない問題を当事者の観点から発見したり、問題に新たな観点を提供することができる。本研究でも、水俣病や違法のポルノ映画などの従来の応用倫理学が取り組むことのなかった領域において、成果を残すことができた。