On the ideas of desire in the 20th century philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2019-2022)
Miyagi Gakuin Women's University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Koemon Katsuhiko  明治大学, 法学部, 専任准教授 (80565391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 聖一  立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00503864)
朝倉 友海  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30572226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords欲望概念 / 行為者の自己知 / メーヌ・ド・ビラン / ジャン・ナベール / 欲望 / ミシェル・アンリ / 統覚 / 証し / 根源的肯定 / ナベール / リクール / 現代フランス哲学 / 東アジア哲学 / 行為の説明 / 正当化 / 価値論 / 意味論 / 動機づけ / 道徳的価値 / 道徳心理学 / ドゥルーズ / 行為者の主観性 / 意味 / 感情 / 意志 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched how ideas of desire have been interpreted and defined in the 19-20th century French philosophy. Our research made it clear that in the late 20th century this idea was expanded into areas of ethics and agency theories.
Maurice Blondel and Jean Nabert, whose moral theories our studies are focused on, were onto positive and creative functions of desire, and thus defined its nature as 'ethical' motive power. This ethical power drives individuals to lead a good and reflected life or to realize social justice and reconciliation among them. We compared their theories on desire with the one of Maine de Biran, the 19th century philosopher. Biran made an emphasis on the fact that instinctive desires move human beings and turn them into passive existence, distinguishing it from autonomy of the will.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀思想における欲望概念の考察はこれまで主に消費社会論や精神分析の文脈でなされてきた。これに対し本研究は、メーヌ・ド・ビランにまで遡って19世紀の概念規定を確認したうえで、20世紀におけるその後継たるフランス反省哲学者のうちに新たに倫理的推進力としての欲望概念を見いだした。この研究の意義は、ブロンデルとナベールの思想に注目することで、20世紀の欲望概念がこれまで言及されてこなかった領域へも拡張していることを示した点にある。研究成果は学術論文のみならず、書籍(『現代フランス哲学入門』)の形でも公刊されたので、欲望に関心を持つ一般の読者にとってもアクセス可能である。