| Project/Area Number |
17K02180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Rissho University (2019) Jichi Medical University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Dai 立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (10623514)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 公一郎 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00291625)
小林 聡幸 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70296101)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 夢 / 現象学 / 明晰夢 / 幻覚 / 悪夢 / 睡眠麻痺 / 神秘主義的幻視 / 魔女の幻視 / ヴィジョン / 睡眠 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we extracted three essential structures of dreams, i.e. automaticity, surroundings, and para-normality, and added three essential structures of lucid dreams, i.e. self-consciousness, vividness, and controllability. From the viewpoint of neuroscience and psychiatry, it was concluded that dreams are different from hallucinations, which are forms of the imagination. Dreams, however, cannot simply be equated with imagination because the principle “every re-presentation is transformed into the presentation” holds in the dream-world. These essential structures were predominantly confirmed by a comparison of data obtained from interviews and the study of historical records (on the dream-vision culture of European witches in the early modern period and Islamic mysticism in the middle ages).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に、市民科学やオープン・サイエンスの意義が重視される昨今の学問状況において、渡辺恒夫(研究協力者)は現象学的な夢研究を「誰でも明日からできる手つくりの科学」として構想しているが、本研究はその第一歩となりうる。第二に、夢の研究を現象学分野でここまで体系だった形で行なったのは本邦初のことであろう。第三に、これまで迷信、或いは空想の産物と思われてきた数々の魔術的・神秘的現象を、明晰夢の現象として解き明かすことによって脱オカルト化することができた。第四に、本研究で探求した明晰夢の導入法が、悪夢治療において有効活用できる可能性が浮上してきた。