Reconstruction of 'ethics of human relations -build the bridge between ethics and humanities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU MASAYUKI  聖学院大学, 人文学部, 特任教授 (60162715)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords倫理学 / 日本倫理思想史 / 和辻哲郎 / 間柄の倫理 / 関係 / 人文学 / キリスト教 / 共同体 / 思想史 / 日本思想史 / 超越性 / 倫理思想 / 人文知 / 超越 / 日本倫理学 / 倫理思想史 / 日本哲学 / 自然 / 自然主義 / 徳目 / 日本哲学史 / 関係の倫理学 / 近代日本の倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the history of ethics and ethical thought in modern Japan, there is a theme of relationship between men. This study aims to rethink in its subject from the perspective of the ethics of "betweenness"(間柄). The ethics if "betweenness" is a term used by Tetsuro Watsuji(和辻哲郎), and but this subject is not limited to Watsuji's system, goes beyond what is directly influenced by him, and extends to literature, Christian thought, and sociology and spiritual science. This research has broadened its horizons to adjacent sciences with common subject. And I aimed to draw out the humanistic knowledge flowing there from its depth.
I reconsidered the meaning of modern Japan's ethical activities by returning the results to ethical considerations. I was able to obtain a certain amount of clues for the reconstruction of ethics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代日本の倫理学の「関係をめぐる倫理思想」「間柄の倫理学」は、倫理学という一領域、あるいは和辻哲郎の倫理学体系に限定されない人間に関する思索である。人文学の有効性が疑問視されるという傾向の存する中、この主題を、単に人文科学の一領域の問題とするのではなく、倫理学から哲学、さらには、宗教思想、社会学、精神科学へと共通する問題圏として検討し、そこに流れる「人文知」さらには「人間知」として検討することは、その視野をひろげ、現代に生きる人間にとっての視点として、極めて重要な意味をもつし、それを公開し、具体的な成果としてしめすことは、学術的意義のみでなく、広く社会的な意味をもつものとなる。