Acceptance and Transformation of Platonic cosmology in Hellenistic-Roman boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Osamu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (60524296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 文典  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50506144)
小島 和男  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80383545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords比較思想 / プラトン / アリストテレス / 中期プラトン主義 / アプレイウス / 新プラトン主義 / ミリンダ王の問い / アショーカ王碑文 / プラトン対話篇 / ヘレニズム思想 / アレクサンドリア / プロティノス / 擬アリストテレス / 西洋哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Through the reading of the papyrus fragments excavated from the remote region of Bactria (present-day Afghanistan) at the time when the centers of Greek philosophy were Athens and Rome, the following points were revealed. A) The fact that Plato's thought was transmitted to that place, B) and that thought was summarized in Aristotle's terminology, C) Therefore, it was clear that Greek thought and its interpretation were transmitted.
(2) Among the "Ashoka inscriptions" built in various places in India for the purpose of spreading Buddhist thought, the following was revealed through the reading and analysis of the Greek inscriptions of "Ashoka inscriptions". The translator of the inscription understood Aristotle's ethics and Pythagoras thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋哲学の根源であるギリシア哲学、とりわけプラトン、アリストテレスの思想が、辺境地域であるバクトリアまで広がっていたことを明らかにしたこと。さらにそれらの術語がインド・仏教思想を表現する際にも使われていたこと、これらについてギリシア哲学、プラトン主義の最新の研究動向を反映させたこと。以上が本研究の学術的意義である。社会的意義としては本研究の成果が、一般向けの図書となり発表されたことである。