| Project/Area Number |
17K02183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関塚 正嗣 公立諏訪東京理科大学, 共通・マネジメント教育センター, 教授 (00350851)
上野山 晃弘 日本大学, 危機管理学部, 講師 (00440024)
竹内 綱史 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40547014)
鈴木 克成 青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 教授 (60279487)
山本 恵子 東京造形大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (70434248)
伊藤 貴雄 創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (70440237)
高橋 陽一郎 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80333102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ニーチェ / ショーペンハウアー / 科学主義 / 反科学主義 / 哲学原論・各論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at the following two matters; (1) to renovate Nietzsche interpretation by interpreting Nietzsche’s philosophy from a viewpoint of the scientism consistently, comparing Nietzsche with Schopenhauer, who was Nietzsche’s pioneer and criticism target: (2) to obtain a viewpoint to investigate from various aspects the significance that the working of science, which is fallible, has for philosophy and a pitfall of science that can become “the absolute truth”. As a result, this study converged to the direction toward investigating Nietzsche’s scientism and antiscientism in three fields, namely value, nature and the art. In the end, it came to clarify a relatively high affinity between Nietzsche’s philosophy and scientism in the field of nature, and a relatively low affinity between the two in the field of the art.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英米圏では〈ニーチェと自然主義〉というテーマが注目を集め、ニーチェ哲学と科学の関係が問い直されているし、それは、自然科学が飛躍的発展を遂げた19世紀の学問状況を背景としながら思索したニーチェを理解する上で根本的な事柄に属するが、その解釈は今のところ全く定まっていない。だが、ニーチェの思索領域を価値・自然・芸術の3つに分類した上で、各領域におけるニーチェと科学主義の関係を精査した本研究の成果は、今後同問題を探求する上で欠くことのできない視座を提供したはずである。また、この問題の解明を〈ショーペンハウアーと自然科学〉というテーマと接合させたことも、従来の研究の弱点を埋める本研究の大きな意義である。