| Project/Area Number |
17K02184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 俊洋 崇城大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (80645242)
齋藤 宜之 中央大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員研究員 (40816906)
竹中 真也 中央大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員研究員 (50816907)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 農業 / スマート農業 / 技術哲学 / 環境倫理学 / 食農倫理 / 専門知 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed and evaluated advanced agricultural technologies such as "Smart Agriculture" from the viewpoint of philosophy of technology and environmental ethics. "Smart Agriculture" is a style of agriculture that incorporates robot technology and information and communication technology (ICT). Specifically, we built an evaluation framework based on previous researches and clarify the problems peculiar to advanced agricultural technology. The results were presented at academic conferences both inside and outside Japan. As a result, it became clear that agricultural technology needs to be evaluated not only in the context of agriculture but also in the entire food chain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先端農業技術の導入がもたらす可能性のある問題を技術哲学と環境倫理学の観点から検討し、導入にあたって考慮すべき点を明らかにした。気候変動などの環境の不確実性の中では、「熟練知の劣化」、「技術の多様性の喪失」がリスク要因となるため、それらを避ける導入・利用の仕方が求められることを示した。また、その過程で、欧米で先行的に行われている技術哲学、環境倫理学、農業倫理学の研究成果を紹介するとともに、それに基づいて、持続可能性の観点からテクノロジーを評価するための枠組みを構築した。とりわけ、これまで十分に紹介されてこなかった欧米の農業倫理学の研究を紹介し、日本におけるこの分野の研究の促進に貢献した。