A Preliminary Research on the Philosophy and Ethics of Life From the Viewpoints of Dignity and Meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Masahiro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80192780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藏田 伸雄  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50303714)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生命の哲学 / 誕生肯定 / 人間の尊厳 / 人生の意味 / 生の肯定 / 人工知能 / ペルソナ / 尊厳 / 生命倫理 / 意味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following five research topics have been discussed.
1) I have analyzed the concept of dignity in terms of the philosophy of solipsism and concluded that the solipsistic being is the bearer of meaning in life.2) I have analyzed the meaning of life from the viewpoint of contemporary analytic philosophy. The anti-natalist philosophy advocated by David Benatar was criticized. 3) I have analyzed the concept of “a life.” The relationship between the meaning of the whole life and the meaning of a part life was discussed. 4) I have discussed the concept of “dignity” and its connection with the body and nature. 5) I have applied an outcome of my meaning of life research to the discussion of bioethics. I defined the concept of “persona” as “voice without sound,” and discussed two dimensions, namely, the dimension of persona and the dimension of sharing in the situation of caring for a human death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人生を生きることの意味を中心に考察を進めた。いわゆる「人生の意味」は哲学が古来より探求してきた根本的問いであり、今日の一般市民からも大きな関心を持たれている領域である。それに対して、「誕生肯定」の考え方の可能性を示すことができた点には大きな社会的意義があると考えたい。死にゆく人に対するケアの場面で「ペルソナ」と「シェア」の次元を区別することについても、人々の思索にヒントを与えることができそうである。また、学界で注目を浴びている反出生主義の哲学に対して、その理論の陥穽を指摘し、それに代わる「誕生肯定」の二つの解釈(可能世界解釈と反―反出生主義解釈)を示すことができた。