Transformation of Kantian Transcendental Philosophy by Means of "Empirically Defeasible A Priori"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Kiyoshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60646090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 彰太郎  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90801788)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsア・プリオリ / 認識論 / 倫理学 / カント・カント主義 / 超越論哲学 / 分析哲学 / 国際学術交流 / カント/カント主義 / 実践哲学 / カント/カント主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Transcendental Philosophy is an investigation of a priori structures of cognition, ethics, etc. It has been criticized for being unable to consider the essential historicity of human cognition and ethics. In consideration of this criticism, our research aimed at proposing a new framework of “Kantian” Transcendental Philosophy which can respect the historicity of our cognition and ethics. To this end, our research invoked the idea of “empirically defeasible a priori” which has been developed in the current analytic epistemology. Regarding epistemology, Chiba showed how some fundamental problems inherent to Kant’s theoretical philosophy can be solved with the aid of L. BonJour’s theory of a priori justification. Regarding ethics, Tahara explicated contemporary attempts to justify Kantian universal moral norms without assumption of independence from experience and sought possibilities of historically changeable moral judgement under Kantian moral law with a priority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、最近の分析認識論におけるア・プリオリ論に依拠しつつ、しばしば自明視される「ア・プリオリ」についてのカント的理解を問い直し、特に認識・倫理の歴史性の問題に取り組むことを通じて、カント理論哲学並びに実践哲学の現代的展開のための基礎的枠組みを彫琢する、という課題の着手点を打ち立てた。また、特に倫理学に関して、普遍化可能性研究における基礎文献の邦訳を出版することにより、この点についての日本語圏の研究に寄与した。