A study of "duty to oneself" in Kant's deontological ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mikoshiba Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20339625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords義務論 / 自己自身に対する義務 / カント / 純粋実践理性 / 道徳的認識 / 責任 / 地球環境問題 / 世界市民主義 / 道徳的自己認識 / 義務 / 道徳性 / 自己意識 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is the concept of "a duty to oneself" that Immanuel Kant emphasized in his system of duties. This research has the following three purposes: to support the "deontological ethics" in modern normative ethics, to explore its potential contribution to environmental ethics and to realize international research exchange in the process. First, during the five-year research period, I took the opportunity of the annual colloquium to promote the research while exchanging opinions with German researchers. Next, I published four papers to justify the deontological ethics. In addition, I made a research presentation in Germany to explore the contribution of Kant's deontological ethics to environmental problems. During my research, I published two single books and one co-edited book related to Kant's philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、現代規範倫理学において不分明な地位におかれている「義務論」を、その中心的人物であるカントの所説に基づいて根拠づけたことである。それは彼の「自己自身に対する義務」における「に対する(gegen)」に注目することで可能になった。次に、「道徳的自己認識」をとり上げ、この認識が「第一の命令」とされる理由を明らかにし、またその「良心」との相違を明らかにした。さらに、義務概念の解明によって、普遍性に定位する「義務」と個別の事象からの問いかけに反応する「責任」とを明晰に区別する視点も手に入れることができた。加えて、カントの義務論を環境倫理に応用し、義務論的環境倫理を構築する手掛かりを得た。