Project/Area Number |
17K02188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 技術哲学 / 存在論 / 脱構築 / メディア / 情報 / 生命 / 亡霊 / 来たるべきデモクラシー / メディア論 / 哲学 / 現代思想 / 先端テクノロジー / 亡霊性 / 精神 / 唯物論 / 技術論 / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 現前の形而上学 / 宗教 / 思想史 / 倫理学 / 情報基礎 / 芸術諸学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Jacques Derrida introduces the concept of Technology at the heart of traditional Ontology for the purpose of recreating its framework. We have followed Derrida’s works in all fields of Beings (physical, biological, social or cultural) in the same perspective of technological being, with the result that the human’s technology consists in the desire to abolish the distance for immediacy, a desire that Derrida calls “The metaphysics of Presence.” But rejecting gap and lag inherent in technological beings could lead to a mortal violence. Derrida’s deconstruction calls us to face and undertake these division and delay as conditions of our being, and to produce the auto-deconstructive technology that is capable to build in itself the mechanism of auto-criticism. We have verified that Derrida finds this typical mechanism in the human language and the act of thinking, which allows him to call for the “New Humanities” that has the power of coexisting with the advanced technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デリダの技術存在論を探究することによって、人間や世界の存在にとって技術の問題が二次的ではなく本源的なものであること、自然も一個の技術であることを哲学的に立証したことは、存在と技術を対立関係に置き、技術問題を貶めてきた伝統的存在論の哲学に大きな反省を迫ることができる。同時に、抽象的な哲学的存在論の議論の核心に技術の問題をすえることによって、技術と人間、技術と社会との関係にも新たな光を当てることができた。またデリダが技術の本質として、遠さと近さ、可能性と不可能性の永遠の循環構造を提示したことを明らかにした点も、現代の情報メディア技術社会における批判的創造の哲学的基礎づけとして期待される。