An Ethical Study on the Principle of Shinto/Buddhist Coexistence Myth: Clarification of the Axis of Japanese Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Masafumi  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (30330723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 寧子  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00263624)
吉田 真樹  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20381733)
栗原 剛  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50422358)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords『愚管抄』 / 慈円 / 神仏習合 / 神仏共存 / 仏教 / 神道 / 現存 / 神 / 仏 / 愚管抄 / 神仏 / 中世神話 / 神仏共存神話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main subject of our research is Jien's "Gukansho" written in the early medieval age. Unlike the then prevailing theory of "honji-suijyakusetsu" (the theory of the coexistence of Shintoism and Buddhism), Jien conceived of a theory of the coexistence of Shintoism and Buddhism. He also used the concept of "Dori" (principle)to explain the transition of Japanese history and the ideal way of life at that time. This study critically examined the previous studies (commentaries and modern translations) on the seventh volume of "Gukansho" prepared and published a new trial translation, and clarified one aspect of Jien's theory of the coexistence of Shintoism and Buddhism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来一般的であった神仏習合理論に対して、仏教と神道とを別原理として共存させる理論の解明を行ったこと、及び、『愚管抄』巻第七についての先行研究の批判を通じて新たな注釈と現代語訳を作成したこと、の2点である。社会的意義は、諸宗教の共存・共生が希求されている現代において、神道と仏教とを融合させるのではなく共存させる理論の一端が明らかにされたことにある。それは普遍的な社会的意義を有する。