Project/Area Number |
17K02190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University (2020) Shoin University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Takamura Natsuki 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60759801)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中性的一元論 / 現象的意識 / ラッセル的一元論 / 物理主義 / 汎心論 / 汎質論 / ラッセル / ウィトゲンシュタイン / 結合問題 / ラッセル的物理主義 / 意識のハードプロブレム / バートランド・ラッセル / 「論理哲学論考」 / 哲学 / 論理的原子論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to reevaluate Bertrand Russell's neutral monism, I examined texts by Russell ,Wittgenstein and Russellian monists. As a result, I was able to recognize the potential of Russell's philosophical views to contribute to contemporary philosophy. Wittgenstein's "Tractatus" can be interpreted as being based on Russell's idea of the "incomplete symbols". Therefore, it seems possible to apply Tractatus's explanation of representational relations to the clarification of semantics in neutral monism.In addition, Russell's view on perspective can be used as a solution to the well-known difficulty of the "binding problem" in Russellian monism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラッセルの中性的一元論は、現在ではラッセル的一元論という立場として様々な論者に継承されている。このラッセル的一元論は、意識についての哲学的難問として知られる、現象的意識の問題に対する解決策として注目を集めている。 ラッセル的一元論は現象的意識が物理的性質に還元不可能な独自な性質であるとしつつ、全体としては自然主義的な世界観を保持している。それゆえ、たとえば人工知能に現象的意識を持たせる道を開く可能性を持つ。 本研究では、そうした可能性を持つ中性的一元論、ラッセル的一元論にまつわる難問を解消し、その意識の理論としての説得力を高めることができた。