A comprehensive review of the philosophical-ethical significance of Hannah Arendt's thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Takahiro  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (90633917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百木 漠  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (10793581)
渡名喜 庸哲  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (40633540)
木村 史人  立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90757725)
河合 恭平  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (80822220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハンナ・アーレント / マルクス / カント / 判断力 / 哲学と政治 / ポピュリズム / シティズンシップ / 反出生主義 / エマニュエル・レヴィナス / マルティン・ハイデガー / ハンス・ヨナス / Antinatalism / natality / 生まれることと生む(産む)こと / プロティヌス / 出生 / 責任・倫理・道徳 / 労働 / 人間/動物 / ICT・モビリティ / アイヒマン / 凡庸な悪 / 難民 / 物語 / 全体主義 / ハイデガー / 技術 / 活動 / ギュンター・アンダース / 科学技術 / 哲学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we re-examined Hannah Arendt's thought from the perspective of philosophy and ethics. Specifically, we conducted a comparative study with philosophers such as Kant, Marx, Heidegger, Jonas, and Ricoeur, and discussed the characteristics of her theories of labor as well as that of judgment. We also examined the contemporary significance of her ideas from the perspectives of "populism", "citizenship" and "anti-natalism". As an outcome of our research, we published "The Arendt Reader".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内に開催したシンポのうち、「哲学と政治――フランス・イタリア思想におけるアーレント」と「アーレントvs.カント――政治・自由・判断力」は、いずれも現在のアーレント研究においてホットな話題に応えるものであった。また「ポピュリズム」や「シティズンシップ」「生まれること」というテーマで実施したシンポも、現代世界のアクチュアルな課題にアーレント思想として応答するという意義をもっていたと言える。研究成果は、日本アーレント研究会の会報である『Arendt Platz』で順次公表し、さらには国内初のアーレント思想全体の案内書である『アーレント読本』の刊行で、学界や社会へと広く還元することができた。