Reconnecting theory of justice and moral psychology in a globalizing society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kamishima Yuko  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (60449329)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケア / ケイパビリティ / 正義 / ロールズ / ケアワーカー / 責任 / 民主的正義 / 道徳心理学 / ヘルスケアワーカー / グローバル社会 / 正義論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated how the theory of justice and the moral psychology are related in a globalizing society with a particular focus on the global care chain. Based on the reading of John Rawls's A Theory of Justice and the related literature on moral psychology, it worked out an idea "equal beings" which was drawn from Rawls's idea of "equal citizenship" to conceive social inclusion of foreign care workers. Also by introducing the capability approach, it conceptualized the relation between agents of care and receivers of care who are able to develop their own capabilities including the moral ones in this globalizing world. Overall, this research suggests that moral agency and the just socio-economic system can be cultivated simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケアワーカーの国際移動には様々な問題があり、出入国の制限を設けることでそうした問題を解消することはできるが、他方で移動の自由を含め、諸個人が各々の善い生へのケイパビリティを身につけたりそれを行使したりすることは阻害されることになる。本研究では、ケアワーカーは国境を越えることで自らのケイパビリティを高めると同時に、ケアの受け手側のケイパビリティも高めうることを明らかにすることができたと同時に、このポジティブな側面を保護するための正義にかなった制度の必要性を指摘することもできた。EPAや外国人技能実習生制度を通じて外国人ケアワーカーが増えつつある日本において、本研究の社会的意義は小さくない。