The elucidation of the phenomenological studies during the exile period of Th. W. Adorno
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI MASAFUMI  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (90469099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフランクフルト学派 / アドルノ / 哲学 / 現代思想 / 亡命 / ドイツ / イギリス / アメリカ / ドイツ現代哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the phenomenological studies during the exile period of Th. W. Adorno, who is German philosopher and a member of the Frankfurt School. I visited "Th. W. Adorno Archiv" in Germany where I analyzed in detail his unpublished manuscript as "Husserl Buch" and the materials related to the formation and development in his thought. I also interviewed officer in the Arhiv about the history of Adorno’s materials. The results of my studies were published in papers and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで注目されることのなかった亡命期間のアドルノの現象学研究が解明されることから、アドルノの思想全体において亡命期間の思想と現象学研究をそれぞれ位置づけられる。そして現象学との関係という観点から、アドルノの思想の全体像を浮き彫りにすることが可能になる。そしてそれは、彼の〈非同一的なもの〉の思想を現象学研究の観点から明らかにすることができる。