The Concept of "Totality" in Asao Otaka's "Phenomenological" Theory of the State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takuji  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60518091)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現象学的社会学 / ヴァイマル期ドイツ精神史 / 1920年代日本社会学史 / 全体主義 / ハイデガー存在論 / 現象学 / 団体論 / 国家論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theoretical basis for the concept of "totality" in Japanese legal philosopher Tomoo Otaka's phenomenological theory of the state is typical of the reception of German sociology and phenomenology in Japan in the 1920s, and in particular the decisive influence of Kracauer's "Soziologie als Wissenschaft" on the theoretical basis of this concept. Taking over Kracauer's problem setting, Otaka developed it into a theory of the state by transposing it to the fundamental problem of Kelsen's pure jurisprudence, refined it with Husserl's essence theory, and he also discussed the so-called "dialectical" foundation relationship by inserting Heidegger's "Zeugganzheit". However, in Kracauer's work, along with expectations for the construction of sociology as a science in Weimar Germany, conservative Romantic concepts were mixed together and lay dormant. Here we find clues to Otaka's acceptance of Tennies and his approach to Hegelian philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現象学的な見方において国家は、個々人の生における社会団体(全体性)のリアリティーの問題として捉え直される。本研究は、尾高朝雄の“現象学的”国家論における「全体」概念が、一方で「実在性に根差した社会的現実と理念的存在との連関」を構造的に解明する機能をもち、他方で実在国家の類型論を形成するものであり、とくにこの「全体」概念がヴァイマル期ドイツの錯綜した精神性と同時代の日本におけるドイツ社会学受容の経緯から生成され展開されたことを明らかにした。こうした成果は、国家全体主義に傾いた戦中の主張や、戦後民主主義教育への尽力といった尾高法哲学の変遷を一貫した文脈において捉えるための重要な意味を持っている。