Towards construction of the richer concept of justice and the effective concept of care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Shinagawa Tetsuhiko  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90226134)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords正義 / 権利 / ケア / 責任 / 平等 / 人間の尊厳 / 衡平 / 傷つきやすさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my book “What Borders Justice” (Nakanishiya publishers, 2007)、I featured ethic of care founded by Gilligan, a psychologist of development of morality, as a challenge to modern orthodox ethical theories that based on justice and right. Reflecting the idea of modern society, the latter depicts equal relationship between autonomous individuals as the paradigm of human relation. Among members of real societies, however, such people as children, the aged, the sick, and the disabled need to be cared for by others. The task of caring for those who need to be aided becomes more urgent in the enlargement of difference brought by global economy. Meeting this demand, this research tried to develop the concept of justice caring for the weak as well as the concept of effective care that is beyond a sheer benevolence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、正義と権利、善意と善行、ケアと責任等の倫理規範を類別して整理し、それにもとづいてリベラリズム、義務倫理学、功利主義、徳倫理学、ケアの倫理等の各種倫理理論を対比して特徴づけた。社会的弱者への援助の実践には法・政治・経済が関係するゆえ、本研究は倫理と法・政治・経済の違いと関係の明晰化にとりくんだ。以上の倫理学への寄与、学祭的寄与は『倫理学入門』(中央公論新社、2020年)のなかで公表された。また本研究は、諸科学の先端的研究を紹介するイギリスの電子雑誌Science Impact, no. 4, 2021, pp. 35-3に紹介された。これは本研究が社会的に注目されたことの証左である。