A comprehensive study of Walter Benjamin's philosophy of history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020)
Seinan Gakuin University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Morita Dan  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (40554449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベンヤミン / 歴史哲学 / 言語哲学 / 芸術哲学 / ハイデガー / ローゼンツヴァイク / アレゴリー / フロイト / リーグル / コーエン / イメージ / 哲学 / 精神分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study delineates Walter Benjamin's philosophy of history in terms of his philosophy of language, while considering the contemporary philosophy and adjacent sciences, particularly, art history and Freud's psychoanalysis as well as the philosophy of Heidegger und Rosenzweig. Benjamin's perspective of human beings is inseparable from his perception of language, the means through which people express themselves in their own time. A specific form of language, such as the allegorical usage of words determines the historical existence of human beings. From this standpoint, Benjamin's analysis of the work of art may be deemed an attempt to discern the historical destiny of human existence read solely from the semiotic aspect of language. This insight enables, for the first time, the discovery and redemption of the genuine past. In this sense, Benjamin's philosophy of history is founded on his apperception of language and works of art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的生、とりわけ近代における生は、時代の言語使用のあり方に拘束されているという認識が、ベンヤミンの歴史哲学を規定している。その際、ベンヤミンの芸術作品の分析は、言語と歴史との具体的な関係を明らかにしようとする試みであるとみなすことができる。このような言語、芸術、歴史をめぐるベンヤミンの思考、そしてその内的連関は、充分に究明されたとは言えない。ベンヤミンの哲学を、総合的に検討するという作業は、その内的連関が見通しにくかったがゆえに、十分に行われてこなかったからである。本研究は、そのような内的連関を、ベンヤミンの歴史哲学的思考を軸に解明しようとした点に新たな学術的な意味をもつ。