Religion and Ethics in Hermann Cohen and other jewish philosophers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Nagano (2018-2022)
Nagano Prefectural College (2017)
Principal Investigator
Baba Tomokazu  長野県立大学, グローバルマネジメント学部, 教授 (10713357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教哲学 / 共同性 / 個人 / 尊厳 / 対話 / 無限判断 / 個人概念 / 共同体 / ユダヤ哲学 / コーヘン / レヴィナス / ゴルディーン / アスケナズィ / 超越 / 超越の現象学 / シュトラウス / マイモイデス / マアセメルカバ / 秘教性 / ブランシュヴィク / ローゼンツヴァイク、 / 徳倫理 / ヴェイユ / 宗教 / ユダヤ教 / キリスト教 / 存在の彼方 / ヘルマン・コーヘン / 倫理学 / 徳倫理学 / 共同体論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The grant project period was originally planned for three years, but due to the coronavirus, the trip to France was postponed for three years. As a result, the research period became six years. Regarding Cohen's "children," I have achieved results in the history of ideas, focusing on Strauss and the Paris Jewish School, including Levinas. Regarding the actuality of Cohen's philosophy of religion, I have produced philosophical research results in relation to the various issues in the concept of dignity and the philosophical dialogue. I produced 4 journal papers, 8 conference presentations, and 7 book chapters. I plan to continue to publish the results of our research in the final year in the form of conference presentations and articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘルマン・コーヘンの哲学、とりわけ宗教哲学は少数の研究を除き正当な学術的関心を受けてこなかった。本研究は、その後継者を現在より広い関心を集める哲学者たちのなかに見出し、コーヘンが哲学史上本来担うべき意義に新たな光を照らした。本研究では、こうしたコーヘンの哲学の現代的意義を問うべく、尊厳概念や哲学対話における諸問題をコーヘン哲学の観点から分析した。格差、分断が深まる現代において、人権の基礎となる尊厳概念や、分断を乗り越える鍵になる対話実践の再検討に資する成果が得られた。