Ethics of academic interigrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education
Principal Investigator
Tutiya Syun  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 特任教授 (50155404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学術的誠実性 / 外注型不正 / カンニング / SACS / NCAA / FFP / 軍事研究 / 研究不正 / contract cheating / "cold war university" / 成績評価の誠実性 / 研究倫理 / ディグリーミル / アクレディテーションミル / in loco parentis / 門限 / 成績評価 / キャンパスルール / 応用倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Academic integrity is to observe or comply with the moral codes that govern academic practices. Academic practices are conducted either by organizations or individuals. The standards for acadmic integrity are honesty, trust, fairness, respect, responsibility and courage. Apllying the standards, misconducts in the process of the measurement of learning outcomes(in Australia and Japan), the special treatment of student sports players in terms of the university, SACS, and NCAA, and the issue of the commitment to military research on Japanese campuses as well as researchers' FFP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学の教育研究活動に対する社会の信頼は、一定の規範の遵守が担保されてはじめて確保できる。しかし、カンニングによる成績不正、大学の威信の増強に寄与し得るスポーツにおける卓越性確保のための不当な便宜供与、国の目的のために大学における学術活動の規範と抵触し得る軍事研究への関与など、現代的環境においては、大学機関の相当の努力によってのみその規範の遵守は可能となる。この状況の諸相を分析し、実際場面における対応措置の正統性と妥当性を明かにした。