Research Project on How Yan Fu's Experience of the West Influenced the Process of Producing Tianyanlun (his translation of T. Huxley's Evolution and Ethics), and Reception of this Text in Late Qing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroko  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30205778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高柳 信夫  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80255265)
吉川 次郎  中京大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00510778)
小野 泰教  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50610953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords厳復 / 『天演論』 / 社会進化論 / 清末メディア / 清末思想 / 翻訳 / トマス・ハクスリー / 西洋経験 / 進化と倫理 / 厳復『天演論』 / 中国近代思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yan Fu’s work Tianyanlun (published in 1898), a translation of Thomas Huxley's writings (“Evolution and Ethics: Prolegomena”, 1894, and “Evolution and Ethics: The Romanes Lecture”, 1893) into Chinese with long notes, is one of the most influential books in modern Chinese intellectual history. Yan Fu's translation is written in an archaic writing style with many references to the classics. In addition, it makes use of a unique adaptation method that sometimes replaces the examples used in Huxley's original with Chinese ones. Therefore, understanding the text requires a high level of classical Chinese proficiency as well as a wide range of historical and intellectual knowledge of the East and West. This joint project aimed to publish the first Japanese translation of Yan Fu’s work based on as much of the cited and referenced literature as possible. Therefore, this project is expected to be of wide interest, not only in Japan, but also in English-speaking countries and China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアの近代思想史において最も重要な思想として西欧発の社会進化論があり、これがどのように受容されたかを理解することは、現在のアジアの思想状況を理解するうえでも欠かせない作業といえる。最初のヨーロッパ留学生ともいうべき厳復がどのように理解し、どのような当時の情勢分析によってそれをどのように伝えようとしたかを理解することは、学術的に意義深いことは論をまたない。また今日の中国と日本などの摩擦を深く知ることにつながる点で、その社会的意義もまた大きい。