Study about creation of thinking tradition in modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sueoka Hiroshi  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10252404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 信昭  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (50206512)
中 純夫  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50207700)
田畑 真美  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (80303197)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東洋・日本思想史 / 国学 / 国粋主義 / 日本 / 中国 / 朝鮮 / 漢学 / 近代 / 中国思想 / 東アジア / 近代思想史 / 伝統思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the aspects of Kokugaku used in modern Japan, China, and Korea in relation to the culture and science unique to their countries, and then to examine whether there were any interrelationships. As a result of my research, I found that Japan's Kokugaku was the earliest example of its use, but that it had no direct influence on the other two countries. China's Kokugaku was stimulated by the nationalism of Shigeki Shiga and others in the mid-Meiji period in Japan, and was established by making traditional Chinese scholarship a counterweight to Western civilization. Korea's Kokugaku was established as a name for Korea 's unique academic discipline described in Hangul, in opposition to Western civilization. The above points have been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の過程で作成した日本・中国・朝鮮の論文データベースを公開することにより、本研究班のメンバーのみならず今後国学の研究に資することになる。
日中朝三国は同じ「国学」という言葉でも、その成立した経緯、歴史的背景、その内容が全く異なっていることが判明した。今後「国学」を研究するにあたっては安易に比較すべきではなく、西洋文明との関係を念頭に置き著作等を個別に詳細に考察する必要がある。研究の結果、日中韓三国は自国の伝統文化に対する認識、評価の基準が全く異なっていることが判明したが、この違いは三国の歴史認識の違いにつながっており、国交関係にまで影響を及ぼしており、相互の違いを理解する必要がある。