Zhang Xuecheng's Range of Vision on Chinese Bibliography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kogachi Ryuichi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40303903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 直樹  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (20449284)
竹元 規人  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80452704)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords章学誠 / 目録学 / 清代学術 / 中国学術史 / 『文史通義』 / 清朝学術 / 考証学 / 学術史 / 文史通義 / 経学 / 儒教 / 中国古典学 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an attempt to elucidate from the perspective of bibliography the Qing scholar Zhang Xuecheng, who had a great influence on the history of Chinese scholarship in the modern era and later, and to elucidate aspects of Qing scholarship. The results are published in the journal "Toho Gakuho"(Kyoto)as a series(Vol. 92, 93, 95, 96, 97) .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
章学誠『文史通義』は、中国清代の学術著作のなかにあって、異彩を放つ名著とされ、内藤湖南によって顕彰されたにもかかわらず、こんにちまで、全訳されることがなかった。本研究計画では、同書を全訳し、詳しい訳注を完成させることができた。このことの意義は、中国学術のみならず、全世界の学術史に関心を持つすべての日本語読者にとって有意義であると考える。さらに、本研究計画では、章学誠に関する様々な学術発表もおこなっており、今後、論文集として刊行されることが期待される。