Basic research on the development of Daoxue movements in the Southern Song Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI Tsuyuhiko  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (30142897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二程子 / 道学 / 南宋 / 朱子学 / 孟子 / 程顥・程頤 / 南宋時代 / 朱子語類 / 東アジア近世思想史 / 「二程子」 / 道学運動 / 士大夫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The core of Zhuzixue is to capture the world and ourselves from "Principle." This framework of thinking is established in Northern Song Daoxue, especially in the Cheng-Hao, Cheng-Yi brothers. The aim of this study is to grasp the development of Chinese early modern Confucianism in the Southern Song Dynasty as a Daoxue movement developed by the thinking framework of Cheng brothers.
This study sought to refine the understanding of Zhuzixue's thinking and Cheng brothers, and explored their references to Mencius as a measure of the degree of sympathy for the Southern Song Dynasty scholar officials in Daoxue. In the exploration, I divided and tracked the people into those who have a direct lineage of Daoxue in the Northern Song and the people in the periphery of the Daoxue related to Zhu Xi. As a result of the exploration, it was found that the degree of penetration of Daoxue into the Southern Song Dynasty scholar official can be measured by the distance from the theory about Mencius.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は二程(程顥・程頤)の「像」から南宋の道学の展開を見直す。思想は時々の社会現象に対応すると同時に、特定の思考枠組や理念的側面を持ち、その思考枠組から社会現象を評価する。思想の力はその枠組にある。結果としての事実現象的な現象にとどまらず、その思考枠組の展開を捉えることが、思想史の記述には要請される。道学という思考枠組を開いた二程の思想の共通面と兄弟の表現の相違面に着目し、二程の像を評価基準とすることは、この要請に応えるものである。
また、対象は南宋期にとどまるが、本研究の視点は朝鮮朝、江戸儒学の評価基準としても応用でき、近世東アジアの儒学思想連動という視点の思想史の記述にも有用である。