A study of the Youmeigaku literature in the late Edo period - with a focus on Sato Issai and Oshio Chusai.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomi Seiji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50329116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords佐藤一斎 / 大塩中斎 / 大学古本傍釈 / 大学古本序 / 挿注 / 古本大学刮目 / 陽明学 / 文献学的研究 / 日本陽明学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have clarified how Sato Issai and Oshio Chusai used modern methods of textual criticism to elucidate the works of Wang Shouren (Wang Yangming), and how they also used the Chinese books coming from Nagasaki to proofread the editions.
These perspectives have been supported by many scholars of Yangming and Japanese thought since the publication of the papers in this study. In this thesis, it was also made clear that the 'insertions' by Sato Issai were not merely annotations, but epoch-making works that had the potential to lead to modern translations from the traditional point of reference. This point of view was particularly supported by researchers of kunten in the Edo period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においては、江戸末期に至るまで、中国の学問を輸入し、それを理解することが学問の主流であった。しかしながら、江戸期の日本の陽明学者が、いかに中国の陽明学を分析したかということは、基本的な問題でありながらも従来軽視されてきた。本研究においては、江戸後期における最大の陽明学者である佐藤一斎及び大塩中斎を主題として、彼ら二人が長崎から流入する唐本を通して、王陽明の思想を如何にして分析していったかを見ることにより、日本における外来思想の受容の意義を探ってみた。また、従来、江戸期の漢文の読法としては訓点のみが注目されてきたが、近代的な翻訳へと繋がる可能性を有する、挿注という読法を学界に紹介した。