Project/Area Number |
17K02210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Naragakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA AKIHIRO 奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 専任講師 (80511683)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 道教 / 道教儀礼 / 烏頭道士 / 台湾 / 台湾北部地域 / 淡水 / 新竹 / 苗栗 / 中国哲学 / 儀礼 / 台湾北部 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the specific image of the taoist rituals in northern Taiwan was elucidated using a research method that combines field surveys and literature reading, and the differences between the rituals within the same region and the black-headed taoist of other regions were considered. This study revealed the rituals of the black-headed taoist of the Tamsui district are strongly influenced by the rituals of Shijiao (a type of folk Buddhism) of the same district, and the proportion of folk customs factor in its rituals is high, and in contrast, the rituals of the black-headed Taoists in the Hsinchu-Miaoli district crow relatively retain the purity of the tradition of the taoist rituals and are more similar in content to those of the black-headed taoists in central and southern Taiwan .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、以下の3点においてその学術的特徴がある。1.台湾北部地域の烏頭道士の道教儀礼というこれまであまり注目されていない事象に取り組み、明らかにしている、2.台湾において同系統の道士が行う儀礼にも地域差が存在するということを実証している、3.現地調査と文献読解を組み合わせた研究方法を用い、伝承系統という歴史的な縦の時間軸による視点と他の儀礼との相互影響という共時的な横の時間軸による視点の両方から研究対象にアプローチしており、その研究方法および研究視点が学際的かつ革新的である。