The study of practical thought on Kaitokudo school – from abstract "practical thought" to real "practical thought"-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII TAKETO  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (80228949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords懐徳堂 / 中井竹山 / 中井履軒 / 実学 / 朱子学 / 実学思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the Confucianism thought of Kaitokudo school. When Nakai Chikuzan and Nakai Riken brothers managed Kaitokudo, Kaitokudo school presented the concept of "practical thought"- the useful study for realistic political practice -. The concept had a great influence on the Confucianism thoughts in the end of the Edo period. The Confucianism thought of Kaitokudo school sublimated abstract "practical thought" into real "practical thought". In Confucianism thought history of Japanese early modern times, it is the historical significance of Kaitokudo school confucians that they proposed the concept of "practical thought".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、懐徳堂学派の儒学思想を分析して、中井竹山・中井履軒兄弟が活動していた時期に懐徳堂学派が「実学」―現実の政治実践に資する学問―の概念を提出したことを明らかにしている。懐徳堂の実学概念は、幕末期に至って当時の儒学思想に大きな影響を与えた。すなわち、懐徳堂の儒学思想は、抽象的な実学を真の実学に昇華した。このような「実学」としての儒学の概念を提出したことが日本近世儒学思想史上における懐徳堂学派の思想史的意義である点を明らかにした。それによって、本来、儒学が現実にかかわる学問であることが明確になり、その儒学の本質を知ることで現代の我々もより深く現実にかかわるべき存在であることが認識された。