Comprehensive research on the publishing industry in Xuwan (Jiangxi Jinxi) during the Ming and Qing dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHEN JIE  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40318580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords明清出版史 / 中国出版史 / 書物史と社会史 / 江西地方出版 / 書籍文化史 / 明代地方出版 / 中国印刷史 / 明清出版 / 滸湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on the formation of the book publishing industry in Jinxi, Jiangxi Province, which was an important book producing area during the Ming and Qing dynasties. During the research period, we created a publication catalog centered on publications in Xuwan and its surrounding areas during the Ming and Qing dynasties, and conducted a bibliographic survey of the originals. We were able to gain new insights into the publication and sale of books in the region. Some of the research results have already been presented at multiple academic societies, and we are currently preparing to write a treatise while further enhancing the materials, and we plan to publish it in an academic journal in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、滸湾の出版業の具体像やその盛衰の歴史をある程度明らかになり、地方書肆における書物生産の過程・経営組織および在地の知識人の関与、販売ネットワークなどに関するケーススタディとして、滸湾の歴史文化に関する研究のみではなく、明清時代の出版印刷史や書籍の伝播の様相の研究にとっても大きな貢献であると思われ、重要な意義を有するものと思われる。