A Comprehensive Elucidation of the Relationship between the Commentator Sthiramati, Anhui of Faxiang Doctrine, and Jianhui of Valabhi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Hidenori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90225839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスティラマティ / 安慧 / 堅慧 / 中国唯識教学 / 日本法相教学 / 註釈家スティラマティ / ヴァラビーのスティラマティ / Sthiramati / ヴァラビー / 玄奘 / 窺基 / 普寂 / 銅板碑文 / 考古学資料 / 印度哲学 / 瑜伽行唯識思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We traced the circumstances whereby Jianhui 堅慧 mentioned in the section on Valabhi; in the Da Tang xiyuji 大唐西域記 by Xuanzang 玄奘 came to be confused with the commentator Sthiramati and with Anhui 安慧 known in Chinese Faxiang 法相 (Vijnanavada) doctrine and Japanese Hosso 法相 doctrine, and we ascertained that these were three separate individuals. The origin of the above misunderstanding lay in the fact that Xuanzang’s disciple Kuiji 窺基 changed the Chinese equivalent “Jianhui” used by Xuanzang to “Anhui” and, moreover, provided sufficient information to link him to the commentator Sthiramati. We were able to determine that in research conducted in Japan during the Edo period this Anhui was confused with the Jianhui known in Kegon (Huayan) 華嚴 doctrine, which then also had an influence on Buddhist studies in Europe, and consequently in histories of Buddhism written in the modern period these three figures came to be regarded as one and the same person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来仏教史の中で瑜伽行唯識思想の歴史的成立過程などが玄奘の『大唐西域記』など中国の報告書や中国唯識教学・日本法相教学の伝える伝承によって描写されてきた。しかし、新たなサンスクリット語写本の発見も手伝い、再度サンスクリット語原典を注意深く吟味する中で、これまでの考え方が通用しなくなってきていた。本研究ではその中から安慧を取り上げた。従来、註釈家スティラマティとヴァラビーのスティラマティ、その漢訳「堅慧」「安慧」が同一人物とされてきたが、原典を吟味した結果、それぞれ別人であることを解明した。従来の仏教史を根本から書き直す証拠を提示した。