The rise of Prasangika-Madhyamaka and transmission of its thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoshimizu Chizuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10361297)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsチベット仏教 / 中観思想 / カシミールの仏教 / 中観帰謬派 / 中観明句論 / 帰謬論証 / 他生の否定 / 中論 / 中観派 / シャーンタラクシタ / カマラシーラ / パツァプ・ニマタク / 帰謬派 / 自立論証派 / 中論釈 / シャン・タンサクパ / 中観自立論証派 / 仏教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Madhyamaka, one of Indian Mahayana schools, is divided into Prasangika and Svatantrika lineages. This division is reported to have been made by the Tibetan scholar Pa tshab Nyi ma grags, who studied in Kashmir in the late eleventh century, and confirmed correct by reading his work entitled dBu ma rtsa ba’i shes rab kyi ti ka. This study has clarified that Pa tshab intended to demonstrate the superiority of the Prasangika tenet of Indian master Candrakirti (7th cent.), whose works Pa tshab translated into Tibetan language, to the Svatantrika tenet of Santaraksita and Kamalasila from the eighth century, following their method of critically investigating Buddhist and non-Buddhist theories and proving the supremacy of Madhyamaka theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未解読のチベット語手書き写本であるパツァプ・ニマタク著『根本中論般若釈』とその弟子シャン・タンサクパ著『中観明句論釈』を資料として用い、それまで伝承に頼ってきた帰謬派の出現とその背景を明らかにした点で、学術的意義は大きい。帰謬派の創始者とも言えるパツァプが、チャンドラキールティの著作をチベット語に翻訳しながらその学説をそれまでチベットで尊重されてきたシャーンタラクシタとカマラシーラの中観学説と区別し、自分はチャンドラキールティに従う中観帰謬派であるという自覚を持って、帰謬という名称の由来である帰謬論証を、新しい論理学を用いてアップデートしたことの解明も重要である。