Development of Psychosomatic Theories and Mantra Theories in Indian Esoteric Buddhism: A Philological Study of Sanskrit Manuscripts of the Abhidhānottaratantra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugiki Tsunehiko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40422349)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアビダーノーッタラ / タントラ / 密教 / サーダナニディ / 心身相関 / マントラ / 仏教学 / 南アジア / ヨーガ / 曼荼羅 / 甲冑 / インド密教 / 密教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I have completed creating a critical Sanskrit edition and annotated English translation of the Abhidhaanottaratantra (a major Buddhist tantra composed around the 10th century), chapters 14, 37, 50, 51, 52, 57, 58, and 59, and the Saadhananidhi, chapter 8 (which is closely related to some of those chapters in the Abhidhaanottaratantra). I have also developed papers that deal with the contents of those texts: theories of mind-body connection and mantras. Through the study I have also clarified the following: Originally the mantras in this scriptural tradition were practiced in external rituals mainly for the purpose of harming others (black magic); and those mantras gradually came to be performed in the form of internal practices such as a meditation on mandalas that represent those mantras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界初となる『アビダーノーッタラ・タントラ』第37、50、51、52、58章と『成就法の大海』第8章の梵語校訂テキストと英語訳注を作成した。『アビダーノーッタラ・タントラ』第14、57章には先行する基礎研究があるが、それらに代わるより精緻な梵語校訂テキストと英語訳注を完成した。これらの文献の梵語一次資料を関連学会の他の研究者の方々に、英訳資料を他の研究者と一般の人々に提供できたことには、学術的・社会的意義が認められよう。同時に、それらの文献の思想内容(マントラ論と心身相関論)について初めて紹介したり、新たな事実・解釈を指摘したことは、インド思想史研究に対する一定の貢献になっていると考えている。