A Study of Buddhist literary works of Sanskrit literature of the middle period and later
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (80221844)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords仏教学 / 仏教文学 / サンスクリット文学 / ジャータカマーラー / アヴァダーナマーラー / ハリバッタ / クシェーメーンドラ / 仏教説話 / インド仏教文学 / ネパール仏教文学 / アヴァダーナ / サンスクリット語文学 / ジャータカ / 本生話 / サンスクリット仏教文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My works during the term of 4 years of research (from April, 2017 to March, 2020):
(1) I translated 17 chapters of HaribhaTTa's JAtakamAlA (chapters 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 14, 19, 20, 22, 24, 26, 32) from Sanskrit to Japanese. (2) I made a new edition of Sanskrit and Tibetan texts of the 82th and 93th chapter of KSemendra's BodhisattvAvadAnakalpalatA and translated into Japanese. (3) I edited and translated the Sanskrit texts of the 13th and 14th chapter of the TathAgatajanmAvadAnamAlA and (4) the Sanskrit texts of the 20th and 21th of the SubhASitamahAratnAvadAnamAlA accompanying Jap. translations of the 7th and 8th chapters of AvadAnazataka. Besides, I made a critical edition of the SaDgatikArikA of 4 classical languages (Sanskrit, Pali, Tibetan, Chinese).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンスクリット(梵語)文学史の中での一つの独立したジャンルとして、インド文化圏の仏教徒による2千年の梵語作品の文学史が学問的に構築されなければならない。しかし現時点ではその文芸史の構築はまだ困難であるといわねばならない。なぜなら仏教梵文学の領域の諸研究の分布は、2千年にわたる文芸の歴史の全体を十分に俯瞰するには、まだむらがありすぎるし、特に中期以降が不十分すぎるからである。全体的にバランスのとれた仏教文芸史の俯瞰・構築のためには、いま早急に取り組まねばならない二つの課題があり、それは、一には、インドの成熟期の仏教詩人たちの作品の研究、二には、インド外、特にネパール仏教の梵文学の研究である。